MICHAEL HON v. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE; HON. J. LANDON OVERFIELD; AND KENTUCKY WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Furthermore, as noted by
the Board, there was substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s
finding that UPS paid Hon TTD benefits in 2001 for his shoulder
injury and not his back injury.
That evidence included the
terms of the settlement agreement, the testimony of the claims
adjustor, and Hon’s own testimony.
In short, the evidence was
not so overwhelming as to have compelled a finding in Hon’s
favor.
See Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, 673 S.W.2d 735, 736
(Ky.App. 1994).
-4-
Hon’s second argument is that UPS is estopped from
asserting the statute of limitations defense.
KRS 342.040(1)
provides in pertinent part as follows:
If the employer’s insurance carrier or other
party responsible for the payment of
workers’ compensation benefits should
terminate or fail to make payments when due,
that party shall notify the commissioner of
the termination or failure to make payments
and the commissioner shall, in writing,
advise the employee or known dependent of
right to prosecute a claim under this
chapter.
Id.
The failure to give the statutory notice acts “to toll the
statute of limitations by estopping the employer from prevailing
on a statute of limitations defense[.]”
Lee, 975 S.W.2d 917, 921 (Ky. 1998).
H.E. Neumann Co. v.
Hon argues that even if