TAMARA L. WRIGHT v. JAMES V. MAHLMANN, EXECUTOR OF ESTATE OF JOHN J. MAHLMANN
[…] Therefore, Wright argues that Mahlmann was negligent per se, and a directed verdict should have been entered. We disagree. The evidence in the case was conflicting as to the facts surrounding the collision. Contrary to Wright’s assertion, all of the evidence was not that Mahlmann suddenly stopped in the roadway. Mahlmann’s testimony was simply that he stopped for a yellow light in the “proper place”. not testify that he stopped suddenly. Mahlmann did Further, Wright’s argument that Mahlmann had no right to stop for a yellow light is completely without merit. KRS 189.338(2) provides that a steady yellow signal warns vehicular traffic that “green movement is being terminated or that a red indication will be exhibited immediately thereafter when vehicular traffic shall not enter the intersection.” It goes without the need for further citation that an individual not only may, but should -9- stop at a yellow light under penalty of receiving a citation for running a red light if the light in fact turns red before the individual clears the intersection.