B.C. v. B.T. AND K.F., JOINT CUSTODIANS OF N.C.
[…] hearing, hearsay testimony is allowed for good cause. 18
Should
the family court decide that the minor child should be removed
from the home, it shall issue a temporary custody order stating
“the specific reasons for removal and show[ing] that alternative
less restrictive placements and services have been considered.” 19
KRS 620.140 provides that continuation in the home
must “be contrary to the welfare of the child[.]” 20
This statute
seems to indicate that the family court should make reasonable
efforts to reunify a child with its family as defined in KRS
620.020(10). 21
However, pursuant to KRS 610.127(7),
“[r]easonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 shall not be
required to be made with respect to a parent of a child if a
17
15 Graham & Keller Kentucky Practice § 6.15 (2003).
18
KRS 620.080(2).
19
KRS 620.090.
20
See also KRS 620.130(1).
21
See KRS 620.020(10) (stating that “‘[r]easonable efforts’ means the
exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all