B.C. v. B.T. AND K.F., JOINT CUSTODIANS OF N.C.
[…] enable a child to safely live at home . . .”).
-10-
court of competent jurisdiction determines that the parent has:
(7) Other circumstances in existence that make continuation or
implementation of reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify the
family inconsistent with the best interests of the child and
with the permanency plan for the child.”
In determining the temporary custody of a child found
to be dependant, neglected, or abused, the family court shall
make its determination based on the best interests of the
child. 22
22
In determining custody in such a situation, the family
See KRS 620.023 which states as follows:
(1)
Evidence of the following circumstances if
relevant shall be considered by the court in all
proceedings conducted pursuant to KRS Chapter
620 in which the court is required to render
decisions in the best interest of the child:
(a)
Mental illness as defined in KRS 202A.011
or mental retardation as defined in KRS
202B.010 of the parent, as attested to by
a qualified mental health professional,
which renders the parent unable to care
for the immediate and ongoing needs of the
child;
(b)
Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS
600.020 toward any child;
(c)
Alcohol and other drug abuse, as defined
in KRS 222.005, that results in an
incapacity by the parent or caretaker to
provide essential care and protection for
the child;
(d)
A finding of domestic violence and abuse
as defined in KRS 403.720, whether or not
committed in the presence of the child;
(e)
Any other crime committed by a parent
which results in the death or permanent
physical or mental disability of a member
of that parent’s family or household; and
-11-
court, or a district court “shall utilize the provisions of KRS
Chapter 403 23 relating to child custody and visitation.” 24
(f)
(2)
23
Once a
The existence of any guardianship or
conservatorship of the parent pursuant to
a determination of disability or partial