B.C. v. B.T. AND K.F., JOINT CUSTODIANS OF N.C.
[…] McCracken County
has a family court system in place, thus the actions of the
family court in this case are viewed differently than a district
court carrying out the same functions.
The implementation of
the Family Court System has made the analysis of these type of
cases somewhat confusing.
Before we begin our analysis of the
issues at hand, we will outline the procedures, as set forth by
statute.
First, we will address the jurisdiction of the family
court.
It is a misnomer to say that a family court serves the
role of a district court and a circuit court.
KRS 23A.100
specifically states that the family court is “a division of
Circuit Court with general jurisdiction pursuant to Section 112
(6) of the Constitution of Kentucky.”
5
As a division of the
The record does not indicate whether child support was ever set.
6
The mother is not a party to this appeal, thus her rights to custody of N.C.
will not be determined by this Court at this time.
7
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-6-