B.C. v. B.T. AND K.F., JOINT CUSTODIANS OF N.C.
[…] interests of the child” standard in determining N.C.’s custody
between his de facto custodians and his biological father, B.C.,
as all are on equal footing. 26
However, the father’s arguments
lie in whether the family court erred in its analysis of KRS
403.270(2) and whether the father was given equal consideration
with the de facto custodians.
In reviewing a child-custody award, the appellate
standard of review includes a determination of whether the
custodian to allow the parent now seeking custody to
seek employment, work, or attend school.
24
KRS 620.027 (stating that “[i]n any case where the child is actually
residing with a grandparent in a stable relationship, the court may recognize
the grandparent as having the same standing as a parent for evaluating what
custody arrangements are in the best interest of the child”).
25
KRS 610.120(1)(b).
26
KRS 403.270(2).
-13-
factual findings of the family court are clearly erroneous. 27
finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is not supported by
substantial evidence, which is evidence sufficient to induce
conviction in the mind of a reasonable person. 28
Since the