B.C. v. B.T. AND K.F., JOINT CUSTODIANS OF N.C.
[…] whether the current action is one that would have been handled
by a district court or a circuit court, as long as it is within
the jurisdiction given to the family court under KRS 23A.100,
our review is proper.
8
KRS 23A.100(1)(b) and (1)(c).
9
KRS 23A.100(2)(c).
10
KRS 610.010(1)(e) and (4); see also KRS 620.070(1).
11
KRS 610.130.
-7-
Second, we will analyze the procedure used by either a
district court or a family court under KRS Chapter 610 and KRS
Chapter 620 to determine whether temporary removal of a child is
necessary based on his status as a dependant, neglected, or
abused child.
KRS 600.020(1) defines an abused or neglected
child as follows:
[A] child whose health or welfare is harmed or
threatened with harm when his parent, guardian,
or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child:
(a)
Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the
child physical or emotional injury as
defined in this section by other than
accidental means;
(b)
Creates or allows to be created a risk of
physical or emotional injury as defined in
this section to the child by other than
accidental means;
(c)
Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders
the parent incapable of caring for the
immediate and ongoing needs of the child
. . . ;
(d)
Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses
to provide essential parental care and
protection for the child, considering the
age of the child;
. . .
(h)
Does not provide the child with adequate
care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter,
and education or medical care necessary for
the child’s well-being. . . .
The formalities of filing a dependency, neglect, or
abuse action are outlined in KRS 620.070.
-8-
All juvenile
proceedings “shall consist of two (2) distinct hearings, an
adjudication and a disposition[.]” 12
In a dependency, neglect,