B.C. v. B.T. AND K.F., JOINT CUSTODIANS OF N.C.
[…] Should
the family court decide that the minor child should be removed
from the home, it shall issue a temporary custody order stating
“the specific reasons for removal and show[ing] that alternative
less restrictive placements and services have been considered.” 19
KRS 620.140 provides that continuation in the home
must “be contrary to the welfare of the child[.]” 20
This statute
seems to indicate that the family court should make reasonable
efforts to reunify a child with its family as defined in KRS
620.020(10). 21
However, pursuant to KRS 610.127(7),
“[r]easonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 shall not be
required to be made with respect to a parent of a child if a
17
15 Graham & Keller Kentucky Practice § 6.15 (2003).
18
KRS 620.080(2).
19
KRS 620.090.
20
See also KRS 620.130(1).
21
See KRS 620.020(10) (stating that “‘[r]easonable efforts’ means the
exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all
preventive and reunification services available to the community in
accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to
enable a child to safely live at home . . .”).
-10-
court of competent jurisdiction determines that the parent has:
(7) Other circumstances in existence that make continuation or
implementation of reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify the
family inconsistent with the best interests of the child and