Annotate this Case
[…] The circuit court determined that the matter should be referred to arbitration based upon the arbitration clause contained in paragraph 8 of the employment contract. This appeal followed. On appeal, Covington argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing his complaint. In support of his position, Covington raises two arguments. First, Covington argues that pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 417.050, the arbitration clause contained in his employment contract is not enforceable. KRS 417.050 provides as follows: A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist 5 at law for the revocation of any contract. This chapter does not apply to: (1) Arbitration agreements between employers and employees or between their respective representatives; and (2) Insurance contracts. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to invalidate or render unenforceable contractual arbitration provisions between two (2) or more insurers, including reinsurers. "The construction and application of statutes is a matter of law and may be reviewed de novo." Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Transp. Cabinet, 983 S.W.2d 488, 490 (Ky. 1998). "The essence of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature."