BONITA SHAIN v. THOMAS BURNETT
[…] KRS 403.270 provides factors to be considered in making a child custody determination. Shain contends that the court’s action, removing the children from her sole custody and giving sole custody to Burnett, was unsupported by the evidence in the record. Burnett asserts that the trial court’s decision giving custody to Burnett was proper. He claims the court’s decision to modify the initial custody award is supported by sufficient evidence. KRS 403.340(3) permits modification of an award of custody where “a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian” and such modification is necessary for the best interests of the child. A custody determination will not be reversed absent a showing that the decision is clearly erroneous. S.W.2d 442 (Ky. 1986). Reichle v. Reichle, 719 Burnett asserts that Shain has failed to make such a showing.