KIMBERLY F. MARCUM v. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION; FORD MOTOR COMPANY
[…] Upon application of the applicable unemployment insurance law to its findings of fact, the Commission determined that Marcum had been discharged for misconduct. As a basis for this conclusion, the Commission cited to Marcum’s prior disciplinary history and her having left the plant on June 23, 2003, without permission of her supervisor and despite having been ordered to work that day. Our decision in the present case turns upon the application of KRS 341.370, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which: - 9 - . . . . (b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work, . . . . KRS 341.370(6) defines “discharge for misconduct” as including, but not limited to, “unsatisfactory attendance if the worker cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness,” and “refusing to obey reasonable instructions [.]” Although the employer bears the burden of establishing misconduct (See Shamrock Coal Company, Inc. v.