LAVETTE PATTERSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the halfway house was a condition of probation and not time
spent incarcerated.
The trial court ruled that time spent in treatment
programs was not time spent in custody such that Patterson
should be given custody credit for that time.
The court found
that Patterson did not face escape or other criminal charges if
she left the facility, and that she was not confined to the
facility against her will.
Patterson voluntarily chose to
attend the residential treatment program.
The court also found
that the facility was not run by public servants, but was a
private organization.
KRS 520.010(2) defines custody as “restraint by a
public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an
order of court for law enforcement purposes. . . .”
Patterson
asserts that because a condition of her probation was that she
attend a drug treatment program, the time spent in the
residential treatment program should be considered time spent in
custody.
Patterson contends that KRS 67B.020(3) includes “all