JIMMY ROSS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE JUSTICE; AND KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] Ross presents three arguments for this Court to consider. First, Ross contends the dismissal was excessive and erroneous. He presented a former supervisor’s opinion that a three-day suspension would have been appropriate. KRS 18A.095(2) authorizes penalizations, up to and including dismissal, for cause, which includes a lack of good behavior. KRS 18A.095(23)(c) allows the State Personnel Board to review the penalization and “[i]f the board finds that the action taken by the appointing authority was excessive or erroneous in view of all the surrounding circumstances, the board shall direct the appointing authority to alter, modify, or rescind the disciplinary action[.]” The circuit court weighed the policies with the disciplinary action taken.