JIMMY ROSS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE JUSTICE; AND KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] circumstances, the Appellant’s violation of
policy was egregious enough to sustain a
dismissal.
-5-
4. The evidence does not support the
conclusion that the actions of the Appellee
were arbitrary and capricious or that there
was any violation of KRS 18A.165 or KRS
18A.145.
The circuit court affirmed the Personnel Board’s decision and
Ross filed an appeal to this Court.
Ross presents three arguments for this Court to
consider.
First, Ross contends the dismissal was excessive and
erroneous.
He presented a former supervisor’s opinion that a
three-day suspension would have been appropriate.
KRS
18A.095(2) authorizes penalizations, up to and including
dismissal, for cause, which includes a lack of good behavior.
KRS 18A.095(23)(c) allows the State Personnel Board to review
the penalization and “[i]f the board finds that the action taken
by the appointing authority was excessive or erroneous in view
of all the surrounding circumstances, the board shall direct the
appointing authority to alter, modify, or rescind the
disciplinary action[.]”
The circuit court weighed the policies with the
disciplinary action taken.
The court summarized D.J.J. Policy
No. 104: 4
4
Section II “O” of policy 104 provided: “Staff contact with current and
former clients and their families shall be limited to their prescribed work