BRYAN K. MILLER v. CARLA D. MILLS MILLER
[…] Bryan failed to file a written request for findings on these factors he now alleges the court should have considered pursuant to Ky. CR 52.02. argument. Ky. CR 52.04. Therefore, Bryan waived this We now turn our attention to the remainder of Bryan’s argument and examine whether the trial court erred in its award of sole custody to Carla. The applicable statute to guide trial courts in awarding custody is KRS 403.270, which states in pertinent part: (2) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: (a) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody; -4- (b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian; (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests; (d) The child’s adjustment to his home, school, and community; (e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720; . . . (5) The court may grant joint custody to the child’s parents, or to the child’s parents and a de facto custodian, if it is in the best interest of the child.