JERRY SEYMOUR v. KATHLEEN D. COLEBANK, M.ED., NCPSYA; DR. ROBERT KLINGLESMITH; AND KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] the SOTP are not accepted into the full program.
These
offenders specifically include those persons defined as “nonadmitters” under CPP 13.6(IV)(3), which encompasses people “who
do[] not admit guilt or responsibility for committing the sexual
offense.” CPP 13.6(VI)(B)(2).
All rejected non-admitters,
without exception, are permitted to reapply for admission into
the full SOTP after 180 days, and they may be accepted into the
program “if [they are] willing to admit guilt or responsibility
for [their] sexually assaultive offense.” CPP 13.6(VI)(B)(3).
KRS 197.420(2) requires that the SOTP “shall include
diagnostic and treatment services in both inpatient and
outpatient environments.”
KRS 197.420(2)(b), which defines
“treatment services” and is specifically relied upon by Seymour
in his argument, reads as follows:
“Treatment services” shall include
individualized treatment plans to include
individual, group, marital, and family
counseling; psychoeducational courses to