JERRY SEYMOUR v. KATHLEEN D. COLEBANK, M.ED., NCPSYA; DR. ROBERT KLINGLESMITH; AND KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] by KRS 197.420(2)(b), which defines “treatment services” as
including “individualized treatment plans.”
KRS 197.400 to KRS 197.440 require that the DOC
operate a “specialized treatment program for sexual offenders.”
To comply with these provisions, the DOC created the SOTP.
A
sex offender is considered “eligible” for admittance to the SOTP
when the sentencing court, the DOC, or both, determine that the
individual exhibits a “mental, emotional, or behavioral
disorder” absent active psychosis or mental retardation and
“[i]s likely to benefit from the program.” KRS 197.410(2)(a) and
(b).
KRS 197.420(1) grants the DOC “the sole authority and
responsibility for establishing by regulation the design of the
specialized program created in KRS 197.400 to 197.440.”
The makeup of the SOTP is set forth in Kentucky
Corrections Policies and Procedures (“CPP”) 13.6, which is
entitled “Sex Offender Treatment Program,” and which describes
-3-
as its purpose, “[t]o provide a specialized treatment program
for sexual offenders.” CPP 13.6(II).