JERRY SEYMOUR v. KATHLEEN D. COLEBANK, M.ED., NCPSYA; DR. ROBERT KLINGLESMITH; AND KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] the DOC to set forth the design of the SOTP via regulation,
which it did in CPP 13.6.
Consequently, Seymour’s argument in
this respect is also without merit.
Seymour next argues that the Appellees have denied him
his statutorily created liberty interests under the 5th and 14th
Amendments to the United States Constitution and under Sections
2 and 11 of the Kentucky Constitution by wrongfully refusing to
admit him into the SOTP.
Seymour particularly points to the
fact that, without completing the program, he cannot qualify for
parole.
Again, we find that this argument is without merit.
KRS 439.340(11) states that “[n]o eligible sexual
offender within the meaning of KRS 197.400 to 197.440 shall be
-7-
granted parole unless he has successfully completed the Sexual
Offender Treatment Program.”
Seymour argues that by being
prevented from participating in this program, he is being
deprived of his right to parole.
However, our courts have long
held that parole is not a right, but is instead a privilege that
is “a matter of grace or gift to persons deemed eligible.”
Stewart v. Commonwealth, 153 S.W.3d 789, 793 (Ky. 2005), citing
Lynch v. Wingo, 425 S.W.2d 573 (Ky. 1968); see also Pappas v.
Kentucky Parole Board, 156 S.W.3d 303, 305 (Ky.App. 2004),
citing Belcher v. Kentucky Parole Board, 917 S.W.2d 584, 587
(Ky.App. 1996); KRS 439.340(1) (“The board may release on parole
persons confined in any adult state penal or correctional
institution of Kentucky or sentenced felons incarcerated in
county jails eligible for parole.”) (Emphasis added).
Consequently, “‘[t]here is no constitutional or inherent right
of a convicted person to be conditionally released before the
expiration of a valid sentence.... [T]he conviction, with all
its procedural safeguards, has extinguished that liberty
right.’"