JERRY SEYMOUR v. KATHLEEN D. COLEBANK, M.ED., NCPSYA; DR. ROBERT KLINGLESMITH; AND KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] upon his failure to take responsibility for his actions, a
determination that is consistent with CPP 13.6 and KRS
197.410(2).
Accordingly, we must conclude that Seymour’s
contentions in this respect are without merit.
For similar reasons we must reject Seymour’s argument
that CPP 13.6(VI)(B)(2)—which reads: “A sex offender who does
-6-
not admit guilt or responsibility for his sexually assaultive
offense shall not be accepted in the Sex Offender Treatment
Program, after the initial assessment phase”—is null, void, and
unenforceable as it violates KRS 13A.120(2)(f) and (i).
Those
provisions provide that an administrative body shall not
promulgate administrative regulations “[w]hen a statute sets
forth a comprehensive scheme of regulation of the particular
matter” or “[w]hich modify or vitiate a statute or its intent.”
For reasons noted above, we do not believe that CPP 13.6
modifies or vitiates KRS 197.400 to 197.440 or their intent;
instead, it is fully consistent with those statutes.
Moreover,