JAMES LANKFORD v. ADDINGTON ENTERPRISES; HON. LAWRENCE F. SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION FUNDS
[…] Lankford recognizes the ALJ’s authority in his appellate brief, yet attempts to argue around it by pointing to the principle that workers’ compensation law should be applied to protect workers rather than employers. While Lankford properly notes that workers’ compensation law exists primarily for the benefit of injured workers, we cannot go so far as to conclude that an injured employee (even one with an uncontested injury) is always entitled to prevail on a claim for benefits. This leads to the second issue – the mandatory application of KRS 342.316(4)(a). KRS 342.316(4)(a) states in relevant part that, “ . . . the right to compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard . . . .” This language is clear and unambiguous, and subject to but one interpretation.