CRAIG & BISHOP, INC., D/B/A SONNY BISHOP CARS v. CHRISTY PILES, CHARLES WARNER, And HONORABLE ELLEN G. FRIEDMAN
[…] The final issues raised concern the damages awarded. On the conversion claim, the jury awarded $2,100 for loss of use of the Nissan and $3,000 to Warner and $1,500 to Piles for “inconvenience”. We agree with Sonny that the $2,100 award for -14- loss of use and the $4,500 award for “inconvenience” are impermissible duplications of damages. The inconvenience caused by Sonny’s unlawful actions arose from the loss of use of the car. The damage award for inconvenience is vacated. Finally, punitive damages were awarded in the amount of $50,000. The Consumer Protection Act, KRS 367.220(1) provides: Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a person’s right to seek punitive damages where appropriate. This provision does not expand the right to claim punitive damages but does not limit the right to punitive damages where one previously existed. Ford Motor Company v. Mayes, 575 S.W.2d 480, 487 (Ky.App. 1978). In Hensley v.