EDGAR DAY and HONORABLE JOHN W. KIRK v. 17 WEST MINING, INC.; HONORABLE J. KEVIN KING, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Citing its
lack of authority to rule upon the constitutionality of a
statute, the Board declined to address that issue, but affirmed
the ALJ’s decision on the remaining points.
As noted by the Board, Day’s contentions regarding the
proper interpretation and application of KRS 342.732(1)(a)7 to
the particulars of his claim are a matter of first impression.
However, as the Board also properly observed, the issues, while
novel, are not complex and may be resolved by resort to the
plain language of the statute itself and established case law.
-3-
The statute at the heart of this controversy, KRS
342.732(1)(a)7, provides as follows:
An employee who is age fifty-seven (57)
years or older on the date of last exposure
and who is awarded retraining incentive
benefits under subparagraph 1.to 4. of this
paragraph, may elect to receive in lieu of
retraining incentive benefits, an amount
equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent
(66-2/3%) of the employee’s average weekly
wage, not to exceed seventy-five percent
(75%) of the state average weekly wage as
determined by KRS 342.740 multiplied by the
disability rating of twenty-five percent
(25%) for a period not to exceed four
hundred twenty-five (425) weeks, or until
the employee reaches sixty-five (65) years
of age, whichever occurs first, KRS
342.730(4) notwithstanding.
Day argues that under the plain terms of this statute he is
entitled to elect to receive a permanent partial disability
award in lieu of retraining incentive benefits and thus it is
his age (63) on the date of his last injurious exposure which is
controlling, not his age as of the date of the award.
He
therefore posits that he is entitled to the award provided for
in this statute from November 3, 2001, the day he last worked,