JAMES ALAN CUMMINS AND DEBORAH CUMMINS v. SDS SERVICES, INC.
[…] We have closely examined the record and the law, and
find no error in the Franklin Circuit Court’s entry of summary
judgment in favor of SDS.
The court granted summary judgment
based on its findings that,
1) the amended complaint adding SDS
as a party defendant was not filed within the one-year statutory
period, and 2) that the Cumminses failed to learn of SDS’s
-4-
identity not because of fraud but due to their lack of due
diligence in conducting discovery.
It is uncontroverted that the amended complaint
against SDS was not filed within the applicable statutory
period.
KRS 413.140(1) states, “[T]he following actions shall
be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action
accrued:
(a) An action for an injury to the person of the
plaintiff, or of her husband, [or] his wife . . .
.”
The
cause of action accrued on April 20, 1999, and as such the
statutory period ended one (1) year later.
The question then becomes whether the Cumminses are
relieved of compliance with KRS 413.140(1) by operation of the
statutory law or case law.