FIRST FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK v. TOMMY LEE MCCUBBINS
[…] genuine issue of material fact exists, and
then the burden shifts to the party opposing
summary judgment to present “at least some
affirmative evidence showing that there is a
genuine issue of material fact for trial.”4
. . . Because summary judgment involves only
legal questions and the existence of any
disputed material issues of fact, an
appellate court need not defer to the trial
court’s decision and will review the issue
de novo.[]
With this standard in mind, we shall review the circuit court’s
Order.
Our decision in this case is based upon the
application of KRS 355.3-604(1), which provides:
A person entitled to enforce an instrument,
with or without consideration, may discharge
the obligation of a party to pay the
instrument:
3
Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky.App. 1996); Palmer v.
International Ass'n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers, 882 S.W.2d 117, 120
(Ky. 1994); CR 56.03. (Footnote 4 in original).
4
Steelvest, 807 S.W.2d at 482. See also Hubble v. Johnson, 841 S.W.2d 169,
171 (Ky. 1992); Hibbitts v. Cumberland Valley Nat’l Bank & Trust Co., 977
S.W.2d 252, 253 (Ky.App. 1998). (Footnote 6 in original).
-6-
(a)
By an intentional voluntary act,
such as surrender of the
instrument to the party,
destruction, mutilation, or
cancellation of the instrument,
cancellation or striking out of
the party’s signature, or the
addition of words to the
instrument indicating discharge.
The Bank has not claimed that any type of fraud was involved,
which would have negated the Bank’s action in discharging the
alleged indebtedness on the note.5
What the Bank has argued is
that that its discharge of McCubbins’ obligation was neither