FIRST FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK v. TOMMY LEE MCCUBBINS
[…] Our decision in this case is based upon the application of KRS 355.3-604(1), which provides: A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument: 3 Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky.App. 1996); Palmer v. International Ass'n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers, 882 S.W.2d 117, 120 (Ky. 1994); CR 56.03. (Footnote 4 in original). 4 Steelvest, 807 S.W.2d at 482. See also Hubble v. Johnson, 841 S.W.2d 169, 171 (Ky. 1992); Hibbitts v. Cumberland Valley Nat’l Bank & Trust Co., 977 S.W.2d 252, 253 (Ky.App. 1998). (Footnote 6 in original). -6- (a) By an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party’s signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge. The Bank has not claimed that any type of fraud was involved, which would have negated the Bank’s action in discharging the alleged indebtedness on the note.5 What the Bank has argued is that that its discharge of McCubbins’ obligation was neither voluntary nor intentional, and that therefore a