CHARLES E. VONSCHLUTTER, JR. v. BRENDA VONSCHLUTTER
[…] Christine, 833 S.W.2d 825, 826 (Ky. 1992); Browning v. Browning, 551 S.W.2d 823, 825 (Ky.App. 1977). -6- Charles next argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered him to pay $5,500 of Brenda’s attorney fees. He maintains that Brenda filed numerous frivolous motions that wasted valuable time and resources and inflated her attorney fees. He contends that when this fact is considered in light of his limited income, the award constitutes an abuse of discretion and must be reversed. KRS 403.220 addresses attorney fees in dissolution proceedings. It states as follows: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. Allocation of court costs and attorney fees is entirely within discretion of trial court.5 We cannot conclude that the record supports Charles’ assertion that the trial court abused its discretion on this issue. The trial court expressly considered the financial resources of both parties as the statute requires. The award of attorney fees was reasonable given the complexity of tracing the parties’ assets and 5 Tucker v. Hill, 763 S.W.2d 144 (Ky.App. 1988). -7- addressing the other issues raised during the course of the proceedings.