CHARLES E. VONSCHLUTTER, JR. v. BRENDA VONSCHLUTTER
[…] The court did not abuse its discretion on this issue, and we find no error. Charles’ final argument is that the trial court erred when it based his child support obligation on imputed income. He maintains that there was no evidence in the record to support the conclusion that he is voluntarily underemployed, and that it was improper to impute to him a level of income which exceeds the highest income he has ever earned. He seeks an order reversing this finding and remanding the matter for recalculation of child support based on his actual income. We find no error on this issue. KRS 403.212(2)(d) states as follows: If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility. Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation. -8- Whether a child support obligor is voluntarily underemployed is a factual question for the trial court to resolve.6 Such a finding cannot be set aside on appeal if it is supported by substantial evidence.7 As we stated above in addressing the maintenance issue, it is uncontroverted that