RICHARD LEE HOUP v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] concerning parole, he would not have pled guilty and would have
proceeded to trial.
Id.
The Court concluded that these
allegations were sufficient to necessitate an evidentiary
hearing and remanded the case to be conducted accordingly.
Id.
Houp alleged in his RCr 11.42 motion, and again here,
that his trial counsel incorrectly advised him that “if he went
to trial he would be convicted and sentenced to the maximum
having to serve 10 years [without the eligibility of parole]
upon conviction as a Persistent Felony Offender First Degree.”
KRS 532.080(6)(b) clearly provides, however, that if the offense
for which a defendant stands convicted is a Class D felony, “a
persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum
of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than
twenty (20) years.” (Emphasis added).
Moreover, KRS 532.080(7)
provides: “A person who is found to be a persistent felony
offender in the first degree shall not be eligible for
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, unless all
offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D
felony offenses which do not involve a violent act against a
-8-
person, in which case probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge may be granted.”
(Emphasis added).
The record here shows that the previous standing
felony convictions cited in Houp’s indictment as grounds for a
PFO I charge included a conviction for selling a controlled
substance to a minor, a Class B or C felony under KRS 218A.1401.