CARLTON SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 520.010(3), can include dangerous instruments as defined in
KRS 500.080).
Smith contends that the evidence of a dangerous
instrument was insufficient, alleging that the only evidence
presented was that an ink pen cartridge was used, and that no
evidence was presented that an ink pen cartridge could cause
serious physical injury.
Contrary to Smith's assertion, testimony from Smith,
Hill, and the inmate witnesses that an ink pen was used in the
stabbing provide evidence that Smith used an ink pen, not an
ink pen cartridge, in his attack on Hill.
Additionally, KRS 500.080(3) defines a dangerous
instrument in relevant part as:
(A)ny instrument . . . article, or substance
which, under the circumstances in which it
is used, attempted to be used, or threatened
to be used, is readily capable of causing
death or serious physical injury . . .
KRS 500.080(15) defines serious physical injury as physical
injury (defined pursuant to KRS 500.080(13) as "substantial
physical pain or any impairment of physical condition") as that
creating a substantial risk of death or causing serious and
-6-