CHARLES E. COOPER III v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] place where people live and work. The new
provisions change this. . . .” (Official
Commentary to KRS 511.020).
The statutes contain other essential definitions.
Kentucky Revised Statute 511.010 defines, in relevant part,
“building” as follows:
”Building, in addition to its ordinary
meaning, means any structure, vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft:
(b)Where people assemble for purposes of business . . . Each
unit of a building consisting of two (2) or more units
separately secured or occupied is a separate building.”
(Emphasis added.)
The term “enters or remains unlawfully” is
defined in KRS 511.090(1) as “A person ‘enters or remains
unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not privileged or
licensed to do so.
Kentucky Revised Statute 511.090(3) further
provides that “A license or privilege to enter or remain in or
upon premises which are only partly open to the public is not a
license or privilege to enter or remain in or upon a part of the
premises which is not open to the public.”
-5-
(Emphasis added.)
Commentary exists for this statute also.
The commentary for KRS
511.090 provides in relevant part:
“‘Enters or remains unlawfully’ is an
essential element of each offense of
burglary. The provisions of this section
make the element more understandable. The