KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS v. JANICE T. VERNON
[…] On the other hand, Vernon continues to argue that she demonstrated by objective medical evidence that she is disabled and is entitled to retirement disability benefits, that the Board of Trustees’ denial of her application is not supported by substantial evidence, and that the Board of Trustees applied improper legal standards in evaluating her application. -6- KRS 61.600 provides for disability retirement, and the version in effect when Jones made her application reads, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Any person may qualify to retire on disability, subject to the following conditions: . . . . (2) Upon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that: (a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment. In determining whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation by the employer shall be considered: (b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. For purposes of this section, “injury” means any physical harm or damage to the human organism other than disease or mental illness; (c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and (d) The incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the