Annotate this Case
[…] the state, as determined in KRS 342.740, the latter figure is
the base amount that should be used as the beginning point in
the calculation of death benefits.
In this case, as the ALJ and
the Workers’ Compensation Board correctly determined, that
figure would be $530.07, with Nina and Leslie being collectively
entitled to 60% of this amount, $318.04, pursuant to KRS
342.750(1)(b).
Nina and Leslie’s argument that the base amount to be
used as a beginning point in calculations should be Gary’s
actual average weekly wage is simply irreconcilable with the
clear language of KRS 342.750, particularly the language in
subsection (3) specifying that “the average weekly wage of the
employee shall be taken as not more than the average weekly wage
- 10 -
of the state as determined in KRS 342.740.”
From a plain
reading of this language, we are compelled to conclude that a
deceased’s actual average weekly wage would only be used as a
beginning point in the calculation of benefits when that wage is
less than the “average weekly wage of the state.”
The