Annotate this Case
[…] brief, the benefits payable to said surviving spouse and
dependent children are generally based upon the “average weekly
wage of the deceased.” Of particular note here, KRS
342.750(1)(b) provides that a widow is entitled to 45% of the
average weekly wage of the deceased if a child is living with
her and an additional 15% for each child.
In this specific
instance, given that only one dependent child is involved, the
maximum aggregate benefit concerned is 60% of the applicable
“average weekly wage of the deceased.”
With this said, the initial language of KRS 342.750
also sets forth that the payable income benefits are “subject to
the maximum limits specified in subsections (3) and (4) of this
section.”
KRS 342.750(3) provides:
For the purposes of this section, the
average weekly wage of the employee shall be
taken as not more than the average weekly
wage of the state as determined in KRS
342.740. In no case shall the aggregate
weekly income benefits payable to all
beneficiaries under this section exceed the
- 7 -
maximum income benefit that was or would
have been payable for total disability to
the deceased, including benefits to his
dependants.
The parties agree that, in 2001, the “average weekly wage of the
state as determined in KRS 342.740” was $530.07.
KRS 342.750(4)
further provides, in relevant part:
The maximum weekly income benefits payable
for all beneficiaries in case of death shall
not exceed 75 percent of the average weekly
wage of the deceased as calculated under KRS
342.140, subject to the maximum limits in
subsection (3) above....
Under Nina and Leslie’s analysis of KRS 342.750, the
calculation for weekly death benefits would begin with Gary’s
average weekly wage, $946.28, as a base figure.
Pursuant to
subsection (4) of this statute, the beneficiaries would only be