ARVIN HUME v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We agree. As an initial matter, Hume’s appellate brief discusses KRS 533.040, which is titled “[c]alculation of periods of probation and conditional discharge[.]” More specifically, Hume discusses KRS 533.040(3), which the Kentucky Supreme Court has opined “addresses the calculation of sentences and whether they are to be served concurrently or consecutively, not the jurisdiction of the trial court to revoke.” 5 As Hume has not challenged the circuit court’s order with regard to whether his 90-day sentence ran concurrently or consecutively with the other sentence, KRS 533.040 is not relevant to Hume’s appeal. Instead, the relevant statute in this matter is KRS 533.020(4), which provides as follows: The period of probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a felony nor two (2) years, or 5 Brewer v. Commonwealth, 922 S.W.2d 380, 382 (Ky. 1996) (discussing Sutherland v. Commonwealth, 910 S.W.2d 235 (Ky. 1995) and Kiser v. Commonwealth, 829 S.W.2d 432 (Ky.App. 1992)). -3- the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a misdemeanor. Upon completion of the probationary period, probation with an alternative sentence, or the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been revoked. (Emphasis added).