KIRK D. MORGAN, M.D. v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] conviction in the minds of reasonable
persons. O’Nan v. Ecklar Moore Express,
Inc., 339 S.W.2d 466 (Ky. 1960). In its
role as a finder of fact, an administrative
agency is afforded great latitude in its
evaluation of the evidence heard and the
credibility of witnesses, including its
findings and conclusions of fact. Kentucky
State Racing Comm’n v. Fuller, 481 S.W.2d
298, 309 (Ky. 1972). However, this Court is
authorized to review issues of law on a de
novo basis. Mill St. Church of Christ v.
Hogan, 785 S.W.2d 263, 266 (Ky.App. 1990).
Id. at 518-19.
-5-
KRS 13B.120(4) states as follows:
(4) Except as otherwise required by federal
law, the agency head shall render a final
order in an administrative hearing within
ninety (90) days after:
(a)
The receipt of the official record of
the hearing in which there was no
hearing officer submitting a
recommended order under KRS 13B.110; or
(b)
The hearing officer submits a
recommended order to the agency head,
unless the matter is remanded to the
hearing officer for further
proceedings.
It is clear that subparagraph (b) of the statute
applies to the case before us.
The hearing officer’s
recommended order was submitted to the KBML on May 12, 2003.
There was no remand to the hearing officer from the Board.
The
ninetieth day following May 12, 2003, was Sunday, August 10.