KIRK D. MORGAN, M.D. v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] matters outside the record.
Dr. Morgan also alleges that the
KBML wrongfully considered the length of time Dr. Morgan has
been away from the practice of medicine as a reason to continue
his suspension, even though it resulted at least in part from
his exercising his procedural rights in the case.
The circuit
court carefully reviewed these allegations and found them to be
without basis.
Instead it appears that the KBML merely
amplified some of the hearing officer’s findings by including
some additional matter that was already contained in the record.
As the circuit court pointed out, KRS 13B.120(2) permits the
KBML to “adopt [the hearing officer’s recommended order] as the
agency’s final order, or ... reject or modify [it] in whole or
in part, ...
or ... remand the matter, in whole or in part, to
the hearing officer for further proceedings as appropriate”.
We find nothing to indicate that the KBML considered “matters
outside the record” in making its ruling.
It does not appear that the length of Dr. Morgan’s
absence from the practice of medicine was given undue weight by
the KBML.
Rather, it was considered as one of several factors.