BASIL C. POLLITT AND THE GAS GROUP, INC. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] doctrine would apply.
The facts relevant to decide the
jurisdiction of PSC are not in dispute.
-4-
Therefore, we believe
the exception to the exhaustion doctrine is applicable to this
case.
As such, we shall analyze whether PSC possessed
jurisdiction.
KRS 278.040 provides that “[t]he Public Service
Commission shall regulate utilities and enforce the provision of
this chapter.”
To resolve the issue of whether PSC possessed
jurisdiction to enter the September 1999 order, it is necessary
to determine whether the Gas Group was a “utility” within the
meaning of KRS 278.010(3)(b), which defines utility as follows:
The production, manufacture, storage,
distribution, sale, or furnishing of natural
or manufactured gas, or a mixture of same,
to or for the public, for compensation, for
light, heat, power, or other uses.
PSC argues that the Gas Group was a utility because
the natural gas line provided “farm tap” gas services to some
fifty property owners along the gas line’s route.
owners paid for the gas utilized.
The property
Thus, PSC concluded the Gas
Group clearly distributed natural gas to the public for