KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE COMMISSION AND DAVID L. JONES v. AARON MILGROM
[…] limited by the agency’s enabling statute.
Public Service
Commission of Kentucky v. Attorney General of the Commonwealth,
860 S.W.2d 296 (Ky.App. 1993).
An agency may not assume any
power not expressly granted to it by the general assembly.
GTE
v. Revenue Cabinet, Commonwealth of Kentucky, 889 S.W.2d 788,
792 (Ky. 1994).
The enabling legislation for the KREC is
contained in KRS Chapter 324.
KRS 324.281 provides for the KREC
and sets out its duties, including “hold[ing] disciplinary
hearings concerning matters in controversy as provided by this
chapter.”
KRS 324.281(5).
KRS 324.150(1) states:
The commission or its staff may on its own
initiative investigate the actions of any
licensee or any person who acts in that
capacity. On the verified written complaint
of any person, the commission shall
investigate the actions of any person who
assumes to act in that capacity, if the
complaint, together with any evidence
presented in connection with it, alleges a
prima facie case that a violation set out in
KRS 324.160 has been committed. After the
investigation, the commission may order a
hearing and, in appropriate cases, take
disciplinary action against any licensee who
is found in violation of KRS 324.160.
KRS 324.160(4) to (7) lists the various conduct that
is subject to sanctions by the KREC “against a licensee”, and
KRS 324.160(1) sets out the sanctions that can be imposed by the
KREC for said violations, including license suspension, license
revocation, probation, and fines.
-6-