KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE COMMISSION AND DAVID L. JONES v. AARON MILGROM
[…] first factor, determining that the KREC acted outside its
statutory authority in disciplining Milgrom.
-5-
An administrative body’s powers are defined and
limited by the agency’s enabling statute.
Public Service
Commission of Kentucky v. Attorney General of the Commonwealth,
860 S.W.2d 296 (Ky.App. 1993).
An agency may not assume any
power not expressly granted to it by the general assembly.
GTE
v. Revenue Cabinet, Commonwealth of Kentucky, 889 S.W.2d 788,
792 (Ky. 1994).
The enabling legislation for the KREC is
contained in KRS Chapter 324.
KRS 324.281 provides for the KREC
and sets out its duties, including “hold[ing] disciplinary
hearings concerning matters in controversy as provided by this
chapter.”
KRS 324.281(5).
KRS 324.150(1) states:
The commission or its staff may on its own
initiative investigate the actions of any
licensee or any person who acts in that
capacity. On the verified written complaint
of any person, the commission shall
investigate the actions of any person who