ROGER MCLEVAIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] definition of “possession” as set out in the Kentucky Penal
Code82 does not apply to offenses set out in KRS Chapter 218A.83
Rather, our Supreme Court stated as follows:
KRS Chapter 218A does not define “possess”
or any of its cognate forms. Consequently
we employ the common meaning of “possess.”
The AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY OF THE
ENGLISH LANGUAGE (4th ed.2000) defines
“possess” as “[t]o have as property; own.”
80
United States v. Byfield, 928 F.2d 1163, 1166 (D.C.Cir. 1991); Pardo, 636
F.2d at 549.
81
Pate v. Commonwealth, 134 S.W.3d 593, 598-99 (Ky. 2004).
82
KRS 500.080(14) defines possession as having “actual physical possession or
otherwise to exercise actual dominion or control over a tangible object[.]”
83
Pate, 134 S.W.3d at 598.
-28-
In other words, if a person owns[,] he
possesses.84
“[O]wnership and control of [a] vehicle is only one factor to
consider . . .” in determining possession of the contraband.85
Possession can also be constructive.86
“It is rare that drugs