ROGER MCLEVAIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance.”72
Under
Kentucky law, methamphetamine is a controlled substance.73
Possession of drug paraphernalia, second or subsequent offense,
requires proof that the defendant possessed drug paraphernalia,74
with the intent use it for a purpose in violation of KRS 218A.75
McLevain was found to be in complicity with Stewart under KRS
502.02076 on both convictions.
70
Cutrer, 697 S.W.2d at 159.
71
KRS 218A.1412
72
KRS 218A.010(28).
73
KRS 218A.010(4).
“Intentionally” is defined as
See Johnson, 105 S.W.3d at 444.
74
KRS 218A.500(1)(noting that drug paraphernalia means equipment, products,
and materials of any kind).
75
KRS 218A.500(2).
76
KRS 502.020 states as follows:
(1)
A person is guilty of an offense committed by
another person when, with the intention of
-26-
“conscious objective [ ] to cause that result or to engage in
that conduct.”77
“Knowingly” is defined as being “aware that [ ]
conduct is of that nature or that the circumstances exists.”78
For conviction of either crime, proof of possession
and intent are required.
[citations omitted].79