ROGER MCLEVAIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] It is unclear
from the facts, but Sheriff Mayhugh gave undisputed testimony
that he observed Stewart attempting to destroy the evidence in
52
See Taglavore v. United States, 291 F.2d 262, 266 (9th Cir. 1961).
53
There is no dispute that the fanny pack was initially located in the
backpack prior to the warrantless search.
-17-
the fanny pack before he placed him under arrest for tampering
with physical evidence.
(1)
A person is guilty of tampering with
physical evidence when, believing that
an official proceeding is pending or
may be instituted, he:
(a)
(2)
KRS 524.100 states as follows:
Destroys, mutilates, conceals,
removes or alters physical
evidence which he believes is
about to be produced or used in
the official proceeding with the
intent to impair its verity or
availability in the official
proceeding; . . .
Tampering with physical evidence is a
Class D felony [emphases added].
Clearly, there was sufficient grounds to arrest Stewart for
tampering with evidence, and he was ultimately convicted of that
offense.
“When an arrest is made, it is reasonable for the
arresting officer to search the person arrested . . . and seize