UNITED PARCEL SERVICE V. DONNA BOND; HONORABLE MARCEL SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] which is expressed in these records shall
not be considered by an administrative law
judge in violation of the limitation on the
number of physician’s opinions established
in KRS7 342.033.
4
Daniel v. Armco Steel Company, L.P., 913 S.W.2d 797, 798 (Ky.App.
1995), quoting Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685,
687-688 (Ky. 1992).
5
Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, 673 S.W.2d 735, 736 (Ky.App. 1984).
6
Smyzer v. B.F. Goodrich Chemical Company, 474 S.W.2d 367, 369 (Ky.
1971).
7
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-6-
With regard to the number of physician’s opinions that may be
introduced, KRS 342.033 states, “[i]n a claim for benefits, no
party may introduce direct testimony from more than two (2)
physicians without prior consent from the administrative law
judge.”
In its argument, UPS focuses primarily on the words in
803 KAR 25:010, Section 14(2), that state, “[a]n opinion of a
physician which is expressed in these records shall not be
considered by an administrative law judge . . . .”
If this