BARNES SERVICES, INC. v. MICHAEL MILROY; HON. RICHARD M. JOINER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] filed petitions for reconsideration before the ALJ and both were
overruled.
Milroy then appealed and Barnes cross-appealed12 the
ALJ’s opinion and award to the Workers’ Compensation Board.
The
Board affirmed the ALJ’s opinion in part and reversed in part.
10
The Board remanded the case to the ALJ on the issue of TTD. The Board
stated that, “[s]ince we are not satisfied the ALJ was aware of Dr. Lester’s
opinion addressing MMI, we cannot say with certainty the decision was made
with a correct understanding of the evidence.” However, this is not a
subject of this appeal.
11
KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 provides:
If, due to an injury, an employee does not
retain the physical capacity to return to the type of
work that the employee performed at the time of
injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability
shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount
otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this
subsection, but this provision shall not be construed
so as to extend the duration of payments[.]
12
Milroy argued that the ALJ erred in failing to apply the three times
multiplier of KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. Barnes argued that the ALJ erred in its
conclusions regarding causation, the period of TTD, and active disability.
-11-
Only two issues are before this Court on the petition for
review.