BARNES SERVICES, INC. v. MICHAEL MILROY; HON. RICHARD M. JOINER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] capable of more than he indicated in his exam. However, Barnes did not
provide any further proof regarding this issue.
8
Dr. Lester also provided a November 3, 2003, letter, as an addendum to his
report, in which he recommended a reasonable period of temporary total
disability to be eight to 12 weeks.
9
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 342.0011(11)(c) defines permanent total
disability as follows:
[T]he condition of an employee who, due to an injury,
has a permanent disability rating and has a complete
and permanent inability to perform any type of work
as a result of an injury[.]
KRS 342.0011(34) defines work as “providing services to another
in return for remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a
competitive economy.”
-10-
injuries on March 8, 2002, and May 16, 2002, but only the latter
caused any impairment.
The ALJ found that Milroy was
temporarily totally disabled from May 17, 2002, through March
31, 2003.10
The ALJ awarded Milroy a permanent partial
disability impairment of 13%.