ERIC ELLSWORTH CLARK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 864 S.W.2d 290
(Ky. 1993); and Luttrell v. Commonwealth, 554 S.W.2d 75 (Ky. 1977)).
21
Clark argued for an intoxication instruction as well as an instruction for
manslaughter in the second degree.
-10-
result or to conduct described by
a statute defining an offense when
his conscious objection is to
cause that result or to engage in
that conduct.
In any prosecution a defendant is entitled to have the
jury instructed “on a lesser-included offense if the evidence
would permit a jury to rationally find him guilty of the lesseroffense and acquit him of the greater.” 22
KRS 507.020 provides,
in relevant part, as follows:
(1)
A person is guilty of murder when:
(a)
With intent to cause the death of
another person, he causes the
death of such person or of a third
person; except that in any
prosecution a person shall not be
guilty under this subsection if he
acted under the influence of
extreme emotional disturbance for
which there was a reasonable
explanation or excuse, the
reasonableness of which is to be
determined from the viewpoint of a
person in the defendant’s
situation under the circumstances
as the defendant believed them to
be. . . . 23
KRS 507.030(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of
manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) With intent to cause
serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death
of such person or of a third person[.]”
22
KRS 507.050(1) provides
Smith v. Commonwealth, 737 S.W.2d 682, 687 (Ky. 1987).
23
As discussed infra, Clark was not entitled to an instruction on extreme
emotional disturbance because his case was based on an intoxication defense,
and he did not request such an instruction.
-11-