ERIC ELLSWORTH CLARK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) With intent to cause
serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death
of such person or of a third person[.]”
22
KRS 507.050(1) provides
Smith v. Commonwealth, 737 S.W.2d 682, 687 (Ky. 1987).
23
As discussed infra, Clark was not entitled to an instruction on extreme
emotional disturbance because his case was based on an intoxication defense,
and he did not request such an instruction.
-11-
that “[a] person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with
recklessness he causes the death of another person.”
KRS
501.020(4) provides:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a
result or to a circumstance described by a
statute defining an offense when he fails to
perceive a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that the result will occur or that the
circumstance exists. The risk must be of
such nature and degree that failure to
perceive it constitutes a gross deviation
from the standard of care that a reasonable
person would observe in the situation.
“Proof of intent in a homicide case may be inferred
from the character and extent of the victim’s injuries.
Intent
may be inferred from actions because a person is presumed to
intend the logical and probable consequences of his conduct and