CINCINNATI GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY v. APPALACHIAN FUELS, LLC.
[…] This appeal by CG&E followed. CG&E’s first argument is that the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. (2005), preempts the Kentucky Arbitration Act (“KAA”), KRS 417.045-240, and governs this case. Section 2 of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 2 (2005), provides in part that a written agreement to arbitrate “a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce . . . shall be valid, -4- irrevocable, and enforceable.” The analogous section of the KAA, KRS 417.050, provides in pertinent part: A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. The lower court did not state which law it applied in deciding this case. It has been held that the FAA governs issues of arbitrability in state and federal courts if the case involves interstate commerce. Saneii v. Robards, 289 F.Supp.2d 855 (W.D. Ky. 2003); 9 U.S.C. § 1 (2005).