NATASHA COOK v. SPRINGFIELD STATE BANK, JOHN PRICE, KASSANDRA COOK, AND FOSTER RAY COOK
[…] Included in Provision of Mortgage Purporting to Cover All Future
and Existing Debts (Dragnet Clause)—Modern Status,” 3 ALR4th 690
(1981).
4
for a purpose within that original intention.3
Furthermore, as
the bank notes, KRS 382.385 provides for the extension of a
single mortgage to on-going “lines of credit” and “revolving
credit plans.”
Although the Bank’s agreement with Price clearly
was not a line of credit or a revolving credit plan, the statute
does indicate that mortgage clauses providing for future
advances are well established in Kentucky law.
KRS 382.520,
moreover, provides that real estate mortgages “may secure any
additional indebtedness, whether direct, indirect, existing,
future, contingent, or otherwise, to the extent expressly
authorized by the mortgage.”
The question then arises as to the effect of a duly
perfected future-advance clause when a subsequent equitable
interest, that of a second mortgagee, say, or, as in this case,
of a purchaser, intervenes between the original mortgage and the
advance.
KRS 382.520 address this situation as follows: