LKS PIZZA, INC. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, SECRETARY, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET
[…] filed motions for summary judgment.
Both parties
The trial court, relying
upon Bank of Commerce v. Woods1 and In re Western Resources,
1
585 S.W.2d 577 (Tenn. 1979).
-2-
Inc.,2 held that “successor liability attaches to an entity that
takes over a delinquent company, regardless of whether cash
exchanged hands, if the entity continues to operate the business
for any period of time.”
Consequently, the trial court entered
summary judgment in favor of the Finance Cabinet.
This appeal
followed.
The Finance Cabinet seeks to impose liability pursuant
to KRS 139.670 and 139.680.
KRS 139.670 provides:
If any retailer liable for any amount under
this chapter sells out his business or stock
of goods, or otherwise quits business, his
successors or assigns shall withhold
sufficient of the purchase price to cover
such amount until the former owner produces
a receipt from the cabinet showing that it
has been paid or a certificate stating that
no amount is due.
KRS 139.680(1) provides in pertinent part:
If the purchaser of a business or stock of
goods fails to withhold the purchase price
as required, he becomes personally liable
for the payment of the amount required to be
withheld by him to the extent of the
purchase price, valued in money.