LKS PIZZA, INC. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, SECRETARY, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET
[…] Consequently, the trial court entered
summary judgment in favor of the Finance Cabinet.
This appeal
followed.
The Finance Cabinet seeks to impose liability pursuant
to KRS 139.670 and 139.680.
KRS 139.670 provides:
If any retailer liable for any amount under
this chapter sells out his business or stock
of goods, or otherwise quits business, his
successors or assigns shall withhold
sufficient of the purchase price to cover
such amount until the former owner produces
a receipt from the cabinet showing that it
has been paid or a certificate stating that
no amount is due.
KRS 139.680(1) provides in pertinent part:
If the purchaser of a business or stock of
goods fails to withhold the purchase price
as required, he becomes personally liable
for the payment of the amount required to be
withheld by him to the extent of the
purchase price, valued in money.
As an initial matter we note that the interpretation
of a tax statute is a matter of law for the court to decide.3
And in general, the “tax statutes creating liability are to be
2
114 B.R. 621 (Bankr. S.D. Ind. 1990).
3
Laurel Run Resources, Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, 853 S.W.2d 905, 906 (Ky.App.