ROBERT CURTIS CAHILL, III v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] His disheveled appearance and unlikely story about car trouble made the owner suspicious enough to call a neighbor, who apparently called the police. The next morning, one of the officers searched the cornfield and found a container, like a restaurant’s soft drink dispenser, that still held a small amount of liquid with a strong smell of ammonia. - 3 - This container matched a lid the officers had found the night before near the tampered-with tank. Cahill and Gourley were charged with having violated KRS 250.4892 which makes it unlawful for any person “to tamper with equipment, containers, or facilities used for the storage, handling, transporting, or application of anhydrous ammonia.” Under KRS 250.991, violation of KRS 250.4892 is a Class D felony, “unless it is proven that the person violated KRS 250.4892 with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine . . . in which case it is a Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for each subsequent offense.”