ROBERT CURTIS CAHILL, III v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As noted above, however, to be guilty by complicity under KRS 502.020(1), it was not enough for Cahill merely to have aided and assisted Gourley; he must have done so “with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense.” The trial court’s instruction therefore lacked a part D, something like the following: That in aiding and assisting Gourley, it was Cahill’s intention that Gourley tamper with the anhydrous ammonia equipment for the purpose of manufacturing methamphetamine. 7 Addressing a similarly deficient