ROBERT CURTIS CAHILL, III v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] of the indictment herein, Kenneth Saber
Gourley knowingly tampered with anhydrous
ammonia equipment used for storage,
handling, transporting or application of
anhydrous ammonia;
B. That Kenneth Saber Gourley did so with
the intent to procure said anhydrous ammonia
to manufacture methamphetamine; AND
C. That the Defendant, Robert Curtis Cahill,
III aided and assisted Kenneth Saber Gourley
to tamper with anhydrous ammonia equipment
by providing means and/or opportunity to
tamper with anhydrous ammonia equipment.
As noted above, however, to be guilty by complicity
under KRS 502.020(1), it was not enough for Cahill merely to
have aided and assisted Gourley; he must have done so “with the
intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the
offense.”
The trial court’s instruction therefore lacked a part
D, something like the following: That in aiding and assisting
Gourley, it was Cahill’s intention that Gourley tamper with the
anhydrous ammonia equipment for the purpose of manufacturing
methamphetamine. 7