DELORIS BOATENG v. FAYETTE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] maintained, argued that she had not established a claim for
racial discrimination, which Boateng asserts she never raised or
meant to raise, and did not address her retaliation claim.
-11-
Having reviewed the record, we hold that the Board sufficiently
addressed Boateng’s retaliation claim, both in its memorandum in
support of its motion for summary judgment and to a greater
extent in its sur-reply brief.
Because the Board raised and
argued all of the claims alleged in Boateng’s complaint, the
circuit court did not sua sponte enter a summary judgment on her
retaliation claim.
KRS 344.280(1) prohibits a person from “retaliat[ing]
or discriminat[ing] in any manner against a person because he
has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or
because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified,
assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation,
proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.”
In Brooks v.
Lexington-Fayette Urban County Housing Authority,13 the Supreme
Court of Kentucky set out the prima facie case for retaliation
as follows:
A prima facie case of retaliation
requires a plaintiff to demonstrate “(1)
that plaintiff engaged in an activity