DELORIS BOATENG v. FAYETTE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Because the Board raised and argued all of the claims alleged in Boateng’s complaint, the circuit court did not sua sponte enter a summary judgment on her retaliation claim. KRS 344.280(1) prohibits a person from “retaliat[ing] or discriminat[ing] in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” In Brooks v.