DELORIS BOATENG v. FAYETTE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] No employer shall require any employee to give -7- notice prior to making such a report, disclosure, or divulgence. “Disclosure” is defined as “a person acting on his own behalf. . . who reported or is about to report, either verbally or in writing, any matter set forth in KRS 61.102.”5 KRS 61.103(2) permits an employee alleging a violation of KRS 61.102(1) to bring an action for relief and/or damages “within ninety (90) days after the occurrence of the alleged violation.” The employee is required to “show by a preponderance of the evidence that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action.”6 A “contributing factor” is defined as “any factor which, alone or in conjunction with other factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of a decision.”7 If an employee successfully establishes a prima facie case of reprisal and the disclosure is determined to be a contributing factor to the