WILLIAM ALEXANDER v. OSIE CARRIER
[…] The order specifically provided that all family members, with the exception of D.B.’s mother, were allowed to be present during the visitation and that D.B. was allowed to leave Osie’s home with family members during the visitation for short trips to go out to eat or to the store. -3- The order also stated that no family member shall use drugs or alcohol around D.B. at anytime during the visitation. This appeal by Alexander followed. KRS 405.021(1) provides: The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. Once a grandparent has been granted visitation rights under this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected by the termination of parental rights belonging to the grandparent's son or daughter, who is the father or mother of the child visited by the grandparent, unless the Circuit Court determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. Alexander first argues that the trial court erred in not recognizing that Alexander has the right to determine who may visit with his daughter. While it is true that it is a fundamental right of parents to raise their children as they see fit and that their decisions must therefore be given deference by the courts, see Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 120 S. Ct. 2054, 147 L. Ed. 2d 49 (2000), this Court has held that a grandparent may challenge a parent’s decision not to allow that grandparent visitation with the minor child. Vibbert, 144 S.W.3d 292 (Ky.App. 2004). Vibbert v. In Vibbert, this Court en banc overruled the standard set in Scott v. Scott, 80 S.W.3d 447 (Ky.App. 2002), wherein the grandparent had to prove by -4- clear and convincing evidence that depriving the child of visitation with the grandparent would harm the child. Under the new standard enunciated in Vibbert, the grandparent must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that the requested visitation would be in the best interest of the child. at 295. Vibbert, 144 S.W.3d In determining if visitation with the grandparent is in the child’s best interest, the Court stated that the following factors should be considered: the nature and stability of the relationship between the child and the grandparent seeking visitation; the amount of time spent together; the potential detriments and benefits to the child from granting