Annotate this Case
[…] in KRS 222.005, that results in an
incapacity by the parent or caretaker to
provide essential care and protection for
the child;
(d) A finding of domestic violence and abuse
as defined in KRS 403.720, whether or not
committed in the presence of the child;
(e) Any other crime committed by a parent
which results in the death or permanent
physical or mental disability of a member of
that parent's family or household; and
(f) The existence of any guardianship or
conservatorship of the parent pursuant to a
determination of disability or partial
disability as made under KRS 387.500 to
387.770 and 387.990.
KRS 620.100(3) provides that “[t]he burden of proof shall be
upon the complainant, and a determination of dependency,
neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the
evidence.”
Additionally, KRS 610.125(4) requires the CFC to
-16-
present evidence concerning the care and progress of the child
in all dispositional review hearings, including the following:
(a) The length of time the child has been
committed to the Department of Juvenile
Justice or the cabinet;