Annotate this Case
[…] court orders and allowing R.H. back in the house with the
-23-
children.
The parents argue that the family court’s decision
was not supported by sufficient evidence when the evidence
established that both R.H. and K.H. had complied with everything
in the current case plan.
Notwithstanding the parents’
compliance with the current treatment plan, we believe the
family court’s decision was supported by substantial evidence.
The family court was specifically required to consider
incidents of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the
presence of the children, pursuant to KRS 620.023(1)(d).
Likewise, the court was to consider acts of abuse or neglect
toward any child.
KRS 620.023(1)(b).
KRS 600.020(1)(b) defines
“abused or neglected child” as a child whose parent “creates or
allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury” to
the child.
Both R.H. and K.H. admitted that R.H. perpetrated
multiple acts of domestic violence against K.H. and that the
children often witnessed these acts.
In our view, allowing a
child to witness domestic violence unquestionably creates a risk
of emotional injury to the child.