KENNETH RAVENSCRAFT v. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Ravenscraft’s prison sentences.
In an order entered on May 5,
2004, the trial court dismissed Ravenscraft’s petition.
This
appeal followed.
Ravenscraft contends that since the trial court’s
judgment in Case No. 02-CR-00637-001 failed to direct the manner
in which the sentences would be served, KRS 532.110(2) requires
his two prison sentences to be served concurrently, and that the
Department of Corrections acted improperly and without authority
when it determined his sentences would be served consecutively.
We find these arguments to be without merit.
KRS 533.060(2) provides as follows:
When a person has been convicted of a
felony and is committed to a correctional
detention facility and released on parole or
has been released by the court on probation,
shock probation, or conditional discharge,
and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty
to a felony committed while on parole,
probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge, the person shall not be eligible
for probation, shock probation, or
conditional discharge and the period of
confinement for that felony shall not run
S.W.2d 207, 211 (Ky. 1994), the trial court had no authority to void the
judgment.
-4-
concurrently9 with any other sentence
[emphasis added].
In Riley v. Parke,10 our Supreme Court addressed the
apparent conflict between KRS 532.110(2) and KRS 533.060(2) and