KENNETH RAVENSCRAFT v. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] trial court’s judgment in Case No. 02-CR-00637-001 was silent
concerning whether his sentence was to run consecutively or
concurrently with the sentence in Case No. 02-CR-00119, KRS
532.110(2) mandated that the sentences be served concurrently.
Ravenscraft argued that if the trial court had intended for the
sentences to run consecutively, it would have so stated in the
final judgment, and he requested a writ of mandamus requiring
the Department of Corrections to recalculate his sentences to
run concurrently.8
On April 28, 2004, the Commonwealth filed a
6
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
7
KRS 532.110(2) states as follows:
If the court does not specify the
manner in which a sentence imposed by it
is to run, the sentence shall run
concurrently with any other sentence
which the defendant must serve unless the
sentence is required by subsection (3) of
this section or KRS 533.060 to run
consecutively.
8
Ravenscraft also argued that the judgment was final and because the
Commonwealth failed to file a motion under CR 59 for the trial court to
alter, amend, or vacate the judgment, pursuant to Commonwealth v. Marcum, 873
-3-
response to Ravenscraft’s petition and a motion to dismiss.
The