Annotate this Case
[…] Bowling
v. Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet, 891
S.W.2d 406, 409 (Ky.App. 1994).
In reviewing whether an agency's decision is supported
by substantial evidence, the reviewing court must adhere to the
principle that the agency, as fact finder, is afforded great
latitude in its evaluation of the evidence heard and the
credibility of the witnesses appearing before it.
Kentucky
State Racing Commission v. Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298, 308 (Ky.
1972).
In addition to the principles established by case law,
the judicial review process of Kentucky's administrative
procedures act at KRS 13B.150(2) circumscribe the scope of
judicial review of factual determinations made in an agency's
due process hearing, as follows: "The court shall not substitute
its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact."
What constitutes cause for
dismissing a merit employee is a fact question for determination
by the Personnel Board.
Perkins v. Stewart, 799 S.W.2d 48, 51
(Ky.App. 1990).
6
In the case at hand, the Personnel Board properly
placed the burden of proof and the ultimate burden of persuasion