NANCY JEAN LITTON SMITH v. GLADYS FAYE SMITH
[…] decree if:
(a) This state is the home state of the
child at the time of commencement of the
proceeding, or had been the child’s home
state within six (6) months before
commencement of the proceeding and the child
is absent from this state because of his
removal or retention by a person claiming
his custody or for other reasons, and a
parent or person acting as parent continues
to live in this state; . . . . (Emphasis
added.)
In this case, Nancy, the only surviving parent, does
not continue to live in this state.
Thus the trial court erred
by assuming jurisdiction pursuant to KRS 403.420(1)(a).
Moreover, KRS 405.021(2), this Commonwealth’s
grandparents visitation statute, provides that an action for
grandparent visitation “shall be brought in Circuit Court in the
county in which the child resides.”
2
The statute, of course,
The Kentucky Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act was repealed effective
July 13, 2004.
3
presupposes that the child resides in this jurisdiction.
Here,
neither the child, the surviving parent, nor the grandparent
reside in this state.