NANCY JEAN LITTON SMITH v. GLADYS FAYE SMITH
[…] Thus the trial court erred by assuming jurisdiction pursuant to KRS 403.420(1)(a). Moreover, KRS 405.021(2), this Commonwealth’s grandparents visitation statute, provides that an action for grandparent visitation “shall be brought in Circuit Court in the county in which the child resides.” 2 The statute, of course, The Kentucky Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act was repealed effective July 13, 2004. 3 presupposes that the child resides in this jurisdiction. Here, neither the child, the surviving parent, nor the grandparent reside in this state.