KAREN SOUTHWOOD; DAVID SOUTHWOOD v. CHARLES DENNEY; PAULINE DENNEY
[…] This is As the trial court’s conclusion regarding the discussions between Charles Denney and David Southwood, and the electric company’s honoring of the Denneys’ claim, was reasonable, we cannot agree that the finding was clearly erroneous. Finally, the Southwoods contend that the trial court erroneously concluded that the appellants acted maliciously, and in awarding the Denneys punitive damages for said acts. KRS 411.184(1)(c) defines malice as “either conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to cause tangible or intangible injury to the plaintiff or conduct that is carried out by the defendant both with a flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a 16 subjective awareness that such conduct will result in human death or bodily harm.” A reasonable interpretation of the evidence is that despite their knowledge of the Denneys’ claim to the Matthews tract, the Southwoods nevertheless unilaterally hired someone to enter onto the property and destroy the barn located thereon.