AND DARLENE GRIPSHOVER v. GEORGE HENRY GRIPSHOVER
[…] of the award to five years.
On remand, the trial court should
assess the evidence concerning Darlene’s abilities to meet her
own needs without requiring that she exhaust her property in
order to determine an award more reflective of the financial
realities of their respective situations.
-16-
Darlene also argues that the trial court erred in
calculating George’s income for purposes of setting child
support.
Specifically, she contends that the court erred as a
matter of law in allowing George to reduce his income by
utilizing the accelerated depreciation provision of 26 U.S.C.A.
§ 179, a provision of the federal tax code.
We agree.
KRS 403.212(c), the applicable portion of the child
support statute, provides:
For income from self-employment, rent,
royalties, proprietorship of a business, or
joint ownership of a partnership or closely
held corporation, “gross income” means gross
receipts minus ordinary and necessary
expenses required for self-employment or
business operation. Straight-line
depreciation, using Internal Revenue Service
(IRS) guidelines, shall be the only
allowable method of calculating depreciation
expense in determining gross income.