AND DARLENE GRIPSHOVER v. GEORGE HENRY GRIPSHOVER
[…] any other business expenses inappropriate
for determining gross income for purposes of
calculating child support. Income and
expenses from self-employment or operation
of a business shall be carefully reviewed to
determine an appropriate level of gross
income available to the parent to satisfy a
child support obligation. In most cases,
this amount will differ from a determination
of business income for tax purposes. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
-17-
The deduction allowed by § 179 is not the straightline depreciation discussed in the statute.
The court, however,
reasoned that § 179 does not relate to depreciation of any kind.
We believe that it erred in failing to recognize that § 179 is
essentially a provision allowing for accelerated depreciation
relating to “tangible property . . . which is acquired by
purchase for use in the active conduct of a trade or business.”
§ 179(a) provides as follows:
A taxpayer may elect to treat the cost of
any section 179 property as an expense which
is not chargeable to capital account. Any
cost so treated shall be allowed as a
deduction for the taxable year in which the
section 179 property is placed in service.
Without the election allowed under § 179, George would
be limited to recovering the cost of the property purchased for
use in his farming business by treating it as a capital
expenditure and depreciating it over a period of years.
The
deduction from income calculated on the basis of straight-line