JULIE MAUDE POLSTON CLARK v. KENNETH RAY CLARK, SR.; STEPHEN M. GEORGE, JUDGE, JEFFERSON FAMILY COURT
[…] ME.
We first address Julie’s contention raised in Case No.
2004-CA-001567-ME that the family court erred by permitting
Kenneth’s motion to modify custody to proceed when his motion
was not supported by multiple affidavits as required by KRS
403.340(2).
The initial custody decree in this case was entered on
June 23, 2003.
Kenneth filed his motion to modify custody so as
to name him as the primary residential custodian on the children
on December 11, 2003.
This brings his motion to modify custody
within the rules applicable to motions filed within two-years of
a prior custody decree.
KRS 403.350 provides as follows:
A party seeking a temporary custody order or
modification of a custody decree shall
submit together with his moving papers an
affidavit setting forth facts supporting the
requested order or modification and shall
give notice, together with a copy of his
affidavit, to other parties to the
proceeding, who may file opposing
affidavits. The court shall deny the motion
unless it finds that adequate cause for
hearing the motion is established by the
affidavits, in which case it shall set a
date for hearing on an order to show cause
5
why the requested order or modification
should not be granted. (Emphasis added).
KRS 403.340(2) provides as follows:
(2) No motion to modify a
shall be made earlier than
after its date, unless the
to be made on the basis of
there is reason to believe
custody decree
two (2) years
court permits it
affidavits that
that:
(a) The child's present environment may