JULIE MAUDE POLSTON CLARK v. KENNETH RAY CLARK, SR.; STEPHEN M. GEORGE, JUDGE, JEFFERSON FAMILY COURT
[…] The initial custody decree in this case was entered on June 23, 2003. Kenneth filed his motion to modify custody so as to name him as the primary residential custodian on the children on December 11, 2003. This brings his motion to modify custody within the rules applicable to motions filed within two-years of a prior custody decree. KRS 403.350 provides as follows: A party seeking a temporary custody order or modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause 5 why the requested order or modification should not be granted. (Emphasis added).