THOMAS E. NECKEL, SR. V. JAMES E. SHARPE
[…] The relevant facts are as follows. The original judge in this action from the time of its May 14, 1997, filing until January 16, 1998, was the Honorable William T. Cain. Then, Judge Cain entered an order certifying the need for the assignment of a special judge because he was disqualified from presiding over the case by reason of KRS 26A.015(2)(a). KRS 26A.015(2) sets forth certain circumstances under which “[a]ny justice or judge of the Court of Justice . . . shall disqualify himself in any proceeding.” KRS 26A.015(2)(a) specifically requires a judge to disqualify himself from any proceeding “[w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding.” Judge Cain did not further specify which of these three grounds of disqualification was applicable.12 12 Neckel theorizes that the basis of the disqualification was a close relationship between Judge Cain’s wife and Neckel’s then-wife, whom Neckel allegedly divorced or was in the process of