KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS v. NANCY HEAVRIN
[…] Commissioner of Benefit Services, William P. Hanes, on October
13, 2000.
Heavrin next filed a petition for judicial review in
the Franklin Circuit Court.
On May 16, 2001, Judge Roger L.
Crittenden entered an opinion and order which granted Heavrin’s
petition and ordered “the Systems to calculate the appropriate
-3-
purchase price based upon a 52 week conversion rate.”
In his
order the Franklin Circuit Judge reviewed KRS 61.510(15) and
determined that Heavrin’s annual salary was actually $32,181.24,
not the $52,540.80 the Systems had determined.
The court
stated:
K.R.S. 61.510([15]) provides:
[t]he following equivalents shall
be used to convert the rate to an
annual rate: two thousand eighty
(2,080) hours for eight (8) hour
workdays, nineteen hundred fifty
(1,950) hours for seven and onehalf (7 ½) hour workdays, two
hundred sixty (260) days, fiftytwo (52) weeks, twelve (12)
months, one (1) year.
The Respondent’s application of the
statute authorized and mandated the
annualizing of the Petitioner’s hourly rate
resulting in a calculation derived from a
yearly salary of $52,540.80, a significantly
larger amount than Heavrin’s actual yearly
salary of $32,181.24. This calculation is