KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS v. NANCY HEAVRIN
[…] terms:
B.
Cost Calculation
The Court overrules the Respondent’s
final order because [the Systems] misapplied
the statutory formula for calculating the
cost of [Heavrin’s] non-qualified service
credit. See KRS 13B.150.
KRS 61.552(26) states that “[t]he
purchase price for the retirement service
credit shall be calculated and paid for
based on the full actuarial cost as
determined by the system.” To derive the
purchase price, [the Systems] uses the
greatest of the employee’s “current rate of
pay,” “final rate of pay,” or “final
compensation,” as the terms are defined in
KRS 61.510. See KRS 61.5525 (codified in
2001 but followed by [the Systems] since
1974). [The Systems] then multiplies the
number by a rate factor determined by
actuaries. In this instance [the Systems]
used the “current rate of pay,” which “means
the member’s actual hourly, daily, weekly,
biweekly, monthly, or yearly rate of pay
converted to an annual rate as defined in
final rate of pay.” KRS 61.510(25). The
definition of “Final rate of pay” states:
the following equivalents shall be
used to convert the rate to an
annual rate: two thousand eighty
(2,080) hours for eight (8) hour
workdays, nineteen hundred fifty
(1,950) hours for seven and onehalf (7-1/2) hour workdays, two