MICHAEL D. GOSNEY; DONNA R. GOSNEY APPEALS v. DONALD GLENN; ANGELA GLENN; RICH GLENN
[…] 1990 Kenton County Road Series Map had been
formally adopted by the Kenton County fiscal
Court to be the official county road map
depicting the county roads in Kenton County
Kentucky in the year 1971 and in the year
1990. Deupree found that neither the 1971
and 1990 Road Series Maps depicted
Stephenson Road right-of-way as one
continuous right-of-way through from BractPiner Road to Green Road. Deupree found
that both the 1971 and the 1990 County Road
Series Maps showed Stephenson Road ending
where the pavement ends at the Glenn
property.
The current version of KRS 178.010(1)(b) defines
"county roads" as "public roads which have been formally
accepted by the fiscal court of the county as a part of the
14
county road system, . . . ."
The version of the provision
during the trial proceedings defined a county road as a public
road which has "been accepted by the fiscal court of the county
as a part of the county road system after July 1, 1914 . . . .”