Annotate this Case
[…] substantially complied with KRS 132.0225; and (4) that this
class of taxpayers is not entitled to any refunds on taxes paid.
In addressing these arguments, we will discuss the two
statutes at issue in this case, i.e., KRS 132.285 and KRS
132.0225.
Cities may establish their own assessor and make
- 6 -
their own assessments of property subject to city taxation. 9
In
1942 the General Assembly partially integrated 10 county and city
property valuation by authorizing all cities to elect to use
their county’s assessment of property within the city. 11
KRS
132.285 provides in part as follows:
(1)
9
Except as provided in subsection (3) of
this section, any city may by ordinance
elect to use the annual county
assessment for property situated within
such city as a basis of ad valorem tax
levies ordered or approved by the
legislative body of the city. Any city
making such election shall notify the
Revenue Cabinet and property valuation
administrator prior to the next
succeeding assessment to be used for
city levies. In such event the
assessment finally determined for
county tax purposes shall serve as a
basis of all city levies for the fiscal
year commencing on or after the county
assessment date. . . . Notwithstanding
any statutory provisions to the
contrary, the assessment dates for such
city shall conform to the corresponding
dates for the county, and such city may
by ordinance establish additional
financial and tax procedures that will
enable it effectively to adopt the
county assessment. The legislative
body of any city adopting the county
assessment may fix the time for levying
the city tax rate, fiscal year, due and
delinquency dates for taxes and any
other dates that will enable it
KRS 91.310.
10
This effort has been popular with 95% to 98% of Kentucky cities currently
using their county assessments.
11
KRS 132.285.
- 7 -
effectively to adopt the county
assessment, notwithstanding any
statutory provisions to the
contrary. . . .
If a city so chooses to use its county’s assessment, it must (1)
conform its assessment date to that of the county and (2)
establish its rates only after the Revenue Cabinet certifies the
county tax role. 12
Upon certification, the Revenue Cabinet