Annotate this Case
[…] The “4% Increase Tax Rate”
is that rate which when applied to the current year’s assessment
of existing property will produce no more than 4% additional
revenue from that property.
compensating tax rate.
No limitations apply to the levy of
A Tier II Rate, however, requires public
notice and a hearing before it can be levied by a taxing
district.
Before a Tier III Rate can be levied, a taxing
district must issue public notice and hold a public hearing, and
10% of the voters can petition that the increase above 4% be put
to a recall vote. 16
In 1994 the General Assembly enacted KRS 132.0225
which provides as follows:
(1)
A taxing district that does not elect
to attempt to set a rate that will
produce more than four percent (4%) in
additional revenue, exclusive of
revenue from new property as defined in
KRS 132.010, over the amount of revenue
produced by the compensating tax rate
as defined in KRS 132.010 shall
establish a final tax rate within
forty-five (45) days of the cabinet’s
certification of the county’s property
15
KRS 132.010(6) and (8).
16
KRS 132.017(1) and (3).
- 9 -
tax roll. Any taxing district that
fails to meet this deadline shall be
required to use the compensating tax
rate for that year’s property tax
bills.
(2)
A taxing district that elects to
attempt to set a rate that will produce
more than four percent (4%) in
additional revenue, exclusive of
revenue from new property as defined in
KRS 132.010, over the amount of revenue
produced by the compensating tax rate
as defined in KRS 132.010 shall follow
the provisions of KRS 132.017.
Thus, a taxing district governed by this statute must
establish a final tax rate within 45 days of the Revenue
Cabinet’s certification of the county’s property tax roll, if it
intends to set the rate higher than the compensating tax rate
for that year’s property tax bills.
According to the undisputed
facts of this case, the City established its 1998 and 1999 tax
rates after the 45-day deadline set in KRS 132.0225, and in both
years the City set the tax rates above the compensating rate for
that year, i.e., Tier II of the “Rollback Law.” 17
In