Annotate this Case
[…] specifically addressed city ad valorem tax role limitations, 20
and it did not include the 45-day deadline set out in KRS
132.0225.
Finding that the 45-day restriction in KRS 132.0225
had no apparent meaningful purpose except to “assure the orderly
dissemination of county tax bills,” the trial court found that
19
While the trial court made it clear that its decision was
the language of the statutes in question and the principles
construction, it noted that its decision is consistent with
administrative policies and interpretations of the Kentucky
20
KRS 132.027 provides in part as follows:
(1)
No city . . . shall levy a tax rate which
exceeds the compensating tax rate defined
in KRS 132.010 until the city . . . has
complied with the provisions of
subsection (2) of this section.
(2)(a)
Cities . . . proposing to levy a tax
rate which exceeds the compensating tax
rate defined in KRS 132.010 shall hold
a public hearing to hear comments from
the public regarding the proposed tax
rate. . . .
- 12 -
based solely on
of statutory
the
Revenue Cabinet.
giving effect to KRS 132.0225, in light of KRS 132.285 and KRS
132.027, would create an illogical result.
This review of the
proceedings below brings us to the issues on appeal and crossappeal.