Annotate this Case
[…] 132.0225 because the term “taxing district” was not defined.
Further, because the City issued its own tax bills, it argued
that it was not subject to KRS 132.0225 because the statute’s
purpose is to make taxing districts who shared tax bills with
the county timely set their rates.
The trial court found,
contrary to the City’s arguments, that KRS 132.0225 was
unambiguous, refused to consider the legislative intent of the
statute in its interpretation, refused to insert language into
the statute, and found the City to be a taxing district.
However, the trial court found the 45-day deadline in KRS
132.0225 did not apply to the City, when viewing KRS 132.0225
simultaneously with KRS 132.285.
The trial court focused on the
freedom given to the City under KRS 132.285 to set “the time for
levying the city tax rate . . . and any other dates that will
enable it effectively to adopt the county assessment,
notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary.”
The
trial court stated, “[t]he latitude granted to the City by this
statute is obviously greatly undercut if KRS 132.0225 is deemed
18
KRS 91A.070 (1982 Ky. Acts 434, sec. 12); KRS 134.140.
- 11 -
to limit the City’s ability to levy taxes to a forty-five (45)