PAUL EBERTSHAUSER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -18-
conditionally discharge the Defendant due
to:
a.
The deliberate nature of the
Defendant’s crime.
b.
The risk that the Defendant
would commit another sexual
offense during any period of
probation or conditional
discharge.
No sufficient cause having been shown
why judgment should not be pronounced and
sentence imposed, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED AND
ADJUDGED as follows:
The Court finds the Defendant guilty of
1st DEGREE SEXUAL ABUSE, a Class D Felony in
violation of KRS 510.110. The Court fixes
the Defendant’s sentence at One (1) year in
the penitentiary.
While neither party cites to KRS 533.030 or Adams v.
Commonwealth, 46 S.W.3d 572 (Ky. App. 2000), we believe each to
be controlling on this issue.
KRS 533.030(6), in relevant part,
states:
Any prohibitions against probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge under
KRS 533.060(2) or 532.045 shall not apply to
persons convicted of a misdemeanor or Class
D felony and sentenced to a period of
confinement or home incarceration under this
section.
In Adams, the Court held:
It appears, however, that the Legislature
has more recently demonstrated its intent to
reduce prison overcrowding by its amendments
to KRS 532.080, which allow probation for
PFO I and PFO II offenders when the felonies
are Class D nonviolent felonies, and KRS
-19-