EMMA LOU REED; AND BRYAN GOWIN, HER ATTORNEY v. BRODERICK GLENN REED
[…] child support different from the
guideline amount. However, no such
agreement shall be the basis of any
deviation if public assistance is being
paid on behalf of a child under the
provisions of Part D of Title IV of the
Federal Social Security Act [footnote
omitted]; and
(g)
(4)
Either parent’s own extraordinary needs,
such as medical expenses;
Any similar factor of an extraordinary
nature specifically identified by the
court which would make application of the
guidelines inappropriate.
“Extraordinary” as used in this section shall
be determined by the court in its discretion.
-9-
KRS 403.220 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
The court from time to time after
considering the financial resources of both
parties may order a party to pay a
reasonable amount for the cost to the other
party of maintaining or defending any
proceeding under this chapter and for
attorney’s fees, including sums for legal
services rendered and costs incurred prior
to the commencement of the proceeding or
after entry of judgment. . . .
In a dissolution proceeding, the allocation of attorney’s fees
is “entirely within the discretion” of the family court. 17
As
the family court is in the best position to observe the conduct
and tactics of the parties, broad discretion shall be given to