EMMA LOU REED; AND BRYAN GOWIN, HER ATTORNEY v. BRODERICK GLENN REED
[…] family court makes specific findings to justify a deviation from
the guidelines pursuant to KRS 403.211. 16
The family court may
at the time of the filing of a motion or
petition for modification of the child support
order which results in equal to or greater than
a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of
support due per month shall be rebuttably
presumed to be a material change in
circumstances. Application which results in
less than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the
amount of support due per month shall be
rebuttably presumed not to be a material change
in circumstances.
16
KRS 403.211 states, in part, as follows:
(3)
A written finding or specific finding on the
record that the application of the guidelines
would be unjust or inappropriate in a
particular case shall be sufficient to rebut
the presumption and allow for an appropriate
adjustment of the guideline award if based upon
one (1) or more of the following criteria:
(a)
A child’s extraordinary medical or dental
needs;
(b)
A child’s extraordinary educational, job
training, or special needs;
-8-
also consider the times the parties have possession of Devin and
the expenses that each incurs in determining whether each
party’s expenses have significantly changed so as to affect an
award of child support.
Finally, Emma contends the family court erred by not
ordering Broderick to pay the attorney’s fees associated with
bringing her motions before the family court.
Specifically,
Emma asserts that given the disparity in the financial resources
of the parties, the family court’s decision was an abuse of
discretion.
(c)
(d)
The independent financial resources, if
any, of the child or children;
(e)
Combined monthly adjusted parental gross
income in excess of the Kentucky child
support guidelines;
(f)
The parents of the child, having
demonstrated knowledge of the amount of
child support established by the Kentucky
child support guidelines, have agreed to
child support different from the
guideline amount. However, no such
agreement shall be the basis of any
deviation if public assistance is being
paid on behalf of a child under the
provisions of Part D of Title IV of the
Federal Social Security Act [footnote
omitted]; and
(g)
(4)
Either parent’s own extraordinary needs,
such as medical expenses;
Any similar factor of an extraordinary
nature specifically identified by the
court which would make application of the
guidelines inappropriate.
“Extraordinary” as used in this section shall
be determined by the court in its discretion.
-9-
KRS 403.220 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
The court from time to time after
considering the financial resources of both