REBECCA HONRINE v. STEVEN RHODES
[…] (3) If a custody proceeding commenced in the absence of a petition for dissolution of marriage or legal separation under KRS -4- 403.420(1)(a) or (b) is dismissed, any temporary custody order is vacated. The statute indicates on its face that a temporary custody order is a nonfinal order which may be vacated by the trial court. As noted in subsection (2), such an order may be followed by a “custody decree” if required by the child’s “best interests,” which is the standard set out in KRS 403.270 for determining custody after consideration of specific named factors. A custody decree, by contrast, may be modified only if the court finds that one of the conditions set out in KRS 403.340(2) exists, including that the child’s “present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.” KRS 403.340(2)(c). Here, the record clearly shows that although Rebecca was awarded temporary custody in May 2000, the trial court never made a determination of custody pursuant to KRS 403.270 until entry of the order now on appeal.