REBECCA HONRINE v. STEVEN RHODES
[…] The court denied Rebecca’s motions to alter, amend or vacate, and this appeal followed. First, Rebecca contends that the trial court erred by following KRS 403.270 and applying the best interests of the child standard when examining the issue of custody, rather than following KRS 403.340 and applying the standards applicable to custody modification. We disagree. KRS 403.280 provides in pertinent part: (1) A party to a custody proceeding may move for a temporary custody order. . . . The court may award temporary custody under the standards of KRS 403.270 after a hearing, or, if there is no objection, solely on the basis of the affidavits. (2) If a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation is dismissed, any temporary custody order is vacated unless a parent or the child’s custodian moves that the proceeding continue as a custody proceeding and the court finds, after a hearing, that the circumstances of the parents and the best interests of the child require that a custody decree be issued. (3) If a custody proceeding commenced in the absence of a petition for dissolution of marriage or legal separation under KRS -4- 403.420(1)(a) or (b) is dismissed, any temporary custody order is vacated. The statute indicates on its face that a temporary custody order is a nonfinal order which may be vacated by the trial court.