CHARLES BRADLEY KINDOLL v. PATRICIA GONTERMAN
[…] Gonterman filed the
protective cross-appeal herein from an earlier order adjudging
that she was not entitled to the protection of sovereign or
qualified immunity.
We first address Kindoll’s argument that the trial
court erred in ruling that the one-year statute of limitations
for defamation claims (KRS 413.140(1)(d)) applied to his claim
for interference with past and prospective employment
relationship.
Kindoll maintains that the defamation claim was
separate from the interference with employment relationship
claim and that the five-year statute of limitations in KRS
413.120(7) applied to the latter claim.
-3-
KRS 413.120 establishes a five-year statute of
limitations for actions on, among other things, contracts,
trespass, fraud, and “for an injury to the rights of the
plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise
enumerated.”
KRS 413.120(7).
KRS 413.140 sets forth a one-year
statute of limitations for actions based on, among other things,
various injuries to the plaintiff’s person, conspiracy, and
libel or slander (KRS 413.140(d)).
There is no specific statute